Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how I, Ian Anderson, webmaster of polishingpeanuts.com use and protect any information that you may give when you visit my blog, polishingpeanuts.com.
I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using my website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy may change from time to time to keep abreast of current rules and regulations resulting in this page updating. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 08-12-2011.

What information do I collect?

Usually none, but if you want to receive regular updates you may submit your email to me via ‘feedburner’ so that I can send the updates to you.  Occasionally I may also collect other information, such as your name or where you are from.

What I do with the information I gather?

Sometimes I require this information to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better service or specific information that may help your visit. In particular for my own internal record keeping, so that I can use the information to improve my products and services.

Anything else?

I may in the future wish to contact you with offers or promotional emails about possible new products, but only special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided to me.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

How this website uses cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to your needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help provide you with a better website experience, by enabling websites to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website though.

Links to other websites

Polishingpeanuts.com does contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave this site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have graciously agreed let me have your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at ian@polishingpeanuts.com or simply unsubscribing from the service you used to sign up.

I will of course not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to ian@handycrowd.com.

If you believe that any information I hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Thankyou for your attention this far, I hope you enjoy polishingpeanuts.com!
Ian

3 Responses to Privacy Policy

  1. Ian says:

    Oh. Re lime mortar, actually it virtually does not exist in NZ or in Norway come to that! Bummer……. Shame as it is great stuff, flexible and forgiving with excellent environmental credentials too.

  2. Ian says:

    Hi Matt,

    Thanks for stopping by! Well, I guess that Norway was always going to be a given at some point…since I married one that I found wandering about in Uganda looking lost…….

    Fast forward a few years and New Zealand was a deliberate 18 month ‘project’ to give me a chance to look after the kids, home and of course the wife full time, while the kids were still little.

    Now that I am back at work in a cold and busy Norway, I admit to missing our ‘simple’ life out in the sticks near Whangarei. Oh to have a few acres and a choice of beaches at the weekend!

    But still, Norway is going to be a great place to raise kids and of course the ‘infamous’ high standard of living. Although making the transition to Norway with NZ level savings is very painful, so the high living is on hold for a bit!

    Thanks for your time Matt, feel free to call in from time to time to see what ‘rubbish’ has caught my eye!
    Stay well,
    Ian

  3. Matt Stewart says:

    Hi Ian,
    I followed a link from a post of yours on Chris Guillebeau’s site and was intrigued as to why someone would move from NZ to Norway. On reflection, I figured that’s a bit rich as I’m a New Zealander who moved to the States but as my multi-great grandfather was a Norwegian ship captain who moved to Australia I’ve always had a interest in Norway and hope to make it there some day. I’ve seen lime mortar being used on the program Grand Designs, much call for it in NZ?
    Anyway, all the best for your on line ventures.

    Cheers,
    Matt

I'd love to know what you think...